Methodist Church - Glastonbury, Somerset
Methodist Church on Lambrook Street, Glastonbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Glastonbury Methodist Church on Lambrook Street was built in 1843 and has a galleried interior, typical of a non-conformist chapel of that period, but an unusual number of stained glass windows. Close by the front of the church is an ancient pond, which was later covered to form a brick-arched reservoir. This is mentioned in property deeds of 1821, and is still accessible, containing approximately 31,500 gallons of water.

The Methodist Church on Lambrook street was originally the Glastonbury Wesleyan Methodist Chapel."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Glastonbury Methodist Church celebrated 150 years of worshipping in the present building in 2016. Our congregation comprises a wide age range, it is a friendly Christian family where all are welcome to worship, share joys and burdens, and enjoy fellowship. We have a variety of forms of worship, led by our Ministers and Local Preachers, where we can meet with our Great God in the quietness or in the sounds of praise and thanksgiving. We seek His Holy Spirit together, learn more of His love for each of us through Jesus Christ, and experience His touch on our lives.

Sunday Worship is at 10.45am. The morning services are traditional; Holy Communion is celebrated about once a month and everyone who loves the Lord is welcome at our table. There is time following the morning services to enjoy coffee together. Occasionally the 10:45 service may be changed to 10:00am for a café service; this will be advertised on the notice board. An evening reflective service is held on the 1st Sunday of the month. This is a quiet meditative service with opportunities for personal prayer. Additionally JAFFA meet once or twice a month in the church rooms. This is when the children and young people are invited to join in their own active programme

Other Activities and Information The church is open for prayer from 10.30 - 11.00am Tuesdays.

Wednesday Meetings are held at the URC Hall at 2 - 3:30 pm. Transport is available. There is a weekly programme of talks & activities, trips out and meetings end with time for tea and a chat. This is open to anyone who would like to join us (or come occasionally) everyone is very welcome. "Come and See"."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1843