escudo Orden de Santiago - Estepa, Sevilla, España
Escudo de la Orden De Santiago en un cartel informativo de la Iglesia de Santa María la Mayor.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La Orden de Santiago es una orden religiosa y militar surgida en el siglo xii en el reino de León. Debe su nombre al patrón de España, Santiago el Mayor. Su objetivo inicial era proteger a los peregrinos del Camino de Santiago y expulsar a los musulmanes de la península ibérica."

"La insignia de la Orden es una cruz gules simulando una espada, con forma de flor de lis en la empuñadura y en los brazos. Los caballeros portaban la cruz estampada en el estandarte y capa blanca. La cruz del estandarte tenía una venera en el centro y otra al final de cada uno de los brazos."

(visit link)

"The Order of Santiago is a religious and military order that emerged in the 12th century in the kingdom of León. It owes its name to the patron saint of Spain, Santiago the Greater. Its initial objective was to protect the pilgrims of the Camino de Santiago and expel the Muslims of the Iberian Peninsula."

"The insignia of the Order is a cross gules simulating a sword, shaped like a fleur-de-lis on the hilt and on the arms. The knights carried the cross stamped on the banner and a white cape. The cross on the banner had a scallop on the center and another at the end of each of the arms."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Orden de Santiago

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
En un cartel informativo en la Iglesia de Santa María La Mayor.

Blazon (heraldic description):
Una cruz gules simulando una espada, con forma de flor de lis en la empuñadura y en los brazos. A cross gules simulating a sword, shaped like a fleur-de-lis on the handle and arms.

Carril Sta. María, 41560 Estepa, Sevilla