137th Battalion, CEF - Calgary, AB, Canada
11U E 700716 N 5652901
This marker commemorates the losses and achievements of the 137th "Overseas" Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force during World War I.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This marker in Calgary's North Glenmore Park commemorates the losses and achievements of the 137th "Overseas" Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force during World War I. It was erected as part of Canada’s centennial in 1967, as indicated by the centennial logo on the monument. (visit link)

The location of the marker, in a remote corner of a public park at the edge of the city, seems a little unusual now. When it was erected in 1968, it was near the Canadian Army’s Sarcee Barracks. (It was later called Harvey Barracks, and was located where the Grey Eagle Casino complex is today).

Sarcee Barracks was built where the Sarcee Camp had stood, on land leased from the Tsuu T’ina (formerly called Sarcee) First Nation in 1905. It was at Sarcee Camp that the 137th Battalion was trained, along with several other battalions, before being sent to fight in World War I.

Battalion Park, 2.5 km to the northwest of the site of Sarcee Camp, has the unit number "137" outlined in white stones along the hillside.

The King's Own Calgary Regiment (KOCR), which today is a reserve armour unit based in Calgary, perpetuates (visit link) the 137th Battalion. The KOCR has a gallery in Calgary's Military Museums.