Volcans et forêts de la Montagne Pelée et des pitons du nord de la Martinique - Massifs de la Montagne Pelée et du Mont Conil - Martinique, ID=1657-001
20P E 696297 N 1639582
[EN] It is an active volcano of explosive type that has experienced numerous magmatic and phreatic eruptions in the past. [FR] C'est un volcan actif de type explosif ayant connu de nombreuses éruptions magmatiques et phréatiques par le passé.
Location: Martinique

"The volcanoes and forests of Mount Pelée and the peaks of northern Martinique are listed as UNESCO world heritage sites on September 16, 2023. The mountainous complex of volcanic origin represents 12% of the territory of Martinique.

Mount Pelée is an active gray volcano located in the north of Martinique, a French island in the Lesser Antilles of which it is the highest point.

The mountain, a gray calc-alkaline stratovolcano, is particularly known for its 1902 eruption which led to the destruction of the town of Saint-Pierre located at its feet and during which nearly 30,000 people died. This eruption, the deadliest of the 20th century, served to characterize the Pelean eruptive type taking its name from the volcano. The volcano has been monitored and studied by the Martinique Volcanological and Seismological Observatory since 1903.

Globally threatened species are found in this serial property, including the Martinique allobate (Allobates chalcopis), the common snake (Erythrolamprus cursor) and the endemic Martinique oriole (Icterus bonana)."