Relentless Raids - Kinsale VA
The marker is located at 490 Kinsale Road, Kinsale , VA USA 22488
Location: Virginia, United States

Relentless Raids Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-
The British mounted a series of devastating raids across Virginia’s Northern Neck during 1813 and 1814. They plundered the area’s rich tobacco lands, lured new recruits from among its dense population of slaves, and destroyed property. The overmatched American militia could not stop them.

On July 14, 1813, British forces from HMS Mohawk and Contest captured and set fire to the schooner Asp in nearby Yeocomico River. The Americans managed to save the vessel, but the Asp’s young commander, Midshipman James Sigourney, was killed in the action.

The British returned in 1814 with a vengeance. Their superior forces prevailed at sites along the Coan River and Nomni Creek and destroyed most of Kinsale.

“The Buccaneer spared nothing at Kinsale but the hovel of a poor old negro woman—the houses (about 20 or 30) were burnt—every article was taken off which they could carry, the rest was destroyed…”
-Richmond Enquirer, August 10, 1814

(captions)
Depiction of the U.S. schooner Asp under attack by the British
British raiding parties often included former slaves who escaped the plantations to seek freedom with the enemy.

(sidebar)
Explore more of the area’s War of 1812 history at these nearby places:
* Kinsale Museum — Enjoy a walking tour of Kinsale and learn more of its history at the town’s museum.
* Virginia War of 1812 Heritage Trail — Discover historical markers and sites that highlight Virginia’s role in the war.
* Sigourney monument — Visit Bailey Cemetery in Kinsale to see a monument to James Sigourney, the commander of the Asp killed by the British in 1813.
* Nomini Creek — Travel by paddle or trailerable boat on lovely Nomini Creek, where British raiders came ashore twice in 1814.
Name of Battle:
Battle on the Yeocomico River