Brahan Lodge No. 226, A.F. & A.M.
14R E 585554 N 3247509
A restored Masonic Lodge is found in a small pocket park at 121-125 Bluebonnet Road in La Vernia, TX. The large historical plaque tell the history of both the Masonic Lodge and the part its members played in the growth of La Vernia.

The dark umber and red rocks used to build this old historical Masonic Lodge No. 226 has stood the test of time. The Texas historical plaque is on the short side of the building that is facing toward Bluebonnet Road in La Vernia's downtown business district. The two story building's property is fenced around the perimeter with old fashioned split log fencing. A few trees give shade to the open yard and to part of the Lodge building.

On the viewer's right, this Texas historical plaque is mounted onto the rock wall of the building between the front door and the edge of the building. Closer to the bottom and to the edge is a Masonic plaque giving dates specific to the rededication of this building as the Masonic Lodge. On the left of the entrance door the Texas State historical medallion is mounted.

Marker Text:
Set to work U.D. June 23, 1858. Chartered June 16, 1859. Named for Dr. Robt. W. Brahan. John Rhodes King, first worshipful master. Members included veterans of Texas War for Independence, Mier Expedition, Mexican War, Indian campaigns. They quarried stone, hauled it to site by ox-cart, completed hall 1871.
In it churches met; children were educated.
Members served in every American war; in Civil War were in Hood's Texas Brigade, Terry's Texas Rangers, Parsons' Texas Cavalry, Cibolo Guards, Mustang Grays -- from Chickamauga to Atlanta to Mansfield to Appomatox. To Brahan Lodge veterans of that war this marker is dedicated:
Robert Adams, Irvin H. Armstrong; Thos. H. Barry, James Edwin Beck, Haywood Brahan, Gen. Robt. W. Brahan, Emery C. Barker, M.A. Broach, Sanford Brown; Stephen T. Cook, R.B. Curry, H. Fournah, T.B. Fowler, Ed Frances; W.F. Gardner; Bennett Henderson, Connally F. Henderson, S.L. Herron, David H. Houston, Ross Houston, Russell Houston, J. Humphries; T.D. James, J.T. Johnson, John Rhodes King, W.A. King, Felix A. Knox, V.R. Knox; R.N. Leigh, Robt. Lenox; Levi Maddox, J.G. Maddox, Emil Morosa, Sam H. Milam, Wm. Morris, J.M. Morrison, R.G. Murray, Chas. A. McAlister, Sam W. McClain, Richard D. McGee, G.M. McKay; J.K. New, D.C. Newton, Jas. Newton, N.M. Newton, Wm. Northcraft; C.R. Patton; T.J.C. Reese; Jas. D. Sanders, Wm. D. Scull, J.A. Sharpless, Robt. Sharpless; J.W. Thompson, Eli Toole, Jas. M. Trainer; L.J. Vivian; J.E. Watkins, R.B. Watkins, John A. Wells, L.S. White, Hugh W. Wiseman, Wm. R. Wiseman; Henry Yelvington.