Cherokee Trail Crossing - Butler County, KS
14S E 558395 N 4210702
A small sign on the west side of NW Butler Road indicates a junction with the Cherokee Trail - in Butler County, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Cherokee Trail was a historic overland trail through the present-day U.S. states of Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and Wyoming that was used from the late 1840s up through the early 1890s. The route was established in 1849 by a wagon train headed to the gold fields in California. Among the members of the expedition were a group of Cherokee Indians, thus the name of the trail. The trail was used by gold seekers, emigrants and cattle drovers from Arkansas, Texas, Missouri, and the Cherokee Nation. This was not a particularly well-traveled trail; what makes this road unique is that Native Americans and their traveling companions established this route to cross the Continental Divide and make a path over the mountains and through the Wyoming Basin. The trail began in Oklahoma and went north along the eastern base of the Rockies, then west along the Colorado-Wyoming border into California. The route was in use until 1861. A small portion of the trail has been preserved by the Bureau of Land Management in Wyoming.
Road of Trail Name: Cherokee Trail

State: Kansas

County: Butler

Historical Significance:
Established by Cherokee Indians as a route from Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma) into the gold fields of California.

Years in use: 12

How you discovered it:
Discovered by accident at this sign post.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Cherokee Trail Diaries: A New Route to the California Gold Fields & Another New Route to the California Gold Fields by Patricia K. Fletcher (978-0967051819)

Website Explination:

Why?:
Established to reach the gold fields of California; also used by emmigrants and cattle drovers.

Directions:
The sign is on the west side of the road; there is no parking other than on the shoulder. Drive north or south on NW Butler Road to the posted coordinates.