Harold Lloyd - Glendale, CA
Crypt of Harold Lloyd, actor and pioneering comedian from the silent film era.

“The more trouble you get a man into, the more comedy you get out of him.”
- Harold Lloyd

Born in Nebraska into a broken family, young Harold Lloyd moved with his father to southern California in the early part of the twentieth century. His first acting stint was with Thomas Edison. (You know you’re a pioneer in the film industry if you got your start working for Thomas Edison.) After a move to Hollywood, Lloyd received some bit roles before landing a steady gig with Roach studios as “Lonesome Luke,” a typical comedic role of that era.

Growing tired of the “Lonesome Luke” character, Lloyd created his most famous persona: a kind of everyman in ordinary clothes with a pair of horn-rimmed glasses who was constantly getting into trouble. Along with Charlie Chapman and Buster Keaton, Harold Lloyd dominated the silent film-era comedy genre. His most iconic scenes have him dangling high above city streets from skyscrapers, clocks etc.

After an incredible string of successful silent films, Lloyd was able to transition to the ‘talkies,’ but by the Great Depression, his popularity had begun to fade. After a career that included appearances in over 200 films, Harold Lloyd died in 1971 at the age of 77. He is interred in the Great Mausoleum at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, CA, specifically in the Begonia tier.
(Source: wikipedia.org)
Description: