Patan Durbar Square - Patan, Nepal
45R E 334804 N 3062075
Patan Durbar Square is one of the seven locations integrated in Kathmandu Valley World Unesco Heritage Site. Three of them are historical centers of an ancient Nepalese town and the remaining four are religious sites.
Location: Nepal

Patan is now part of the metropolitan area of Kathmandu, capital city of Nepal, but it used to be not only an independent town but also a different kingdom. It's an excellent area to stay while visiting Nepal as it's quieter and perhaps more fascinating than the main spots of Kathmandu itself.

Its main square, the historical heart of Patan, is part of "Kathmandu Valley" UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1979, together with six other locations.

From Wikipedia:
(check the link for the whole article)
(visit link)

"Patan Durbar Square is situated at the centre of the city of Lalitpur in Nepal. It is one of the three Durbar Squares in the Kathmandu Valley, all of which are UNESCO World Heritage Sites. One of its attractions is the medieval royal palace where the Malla Kings of Lalitpur resided.

The Durbar Square is a marvel of Newar architecture. The square floor is tiled with red bricks.There are many temples and statues in the area. The main temples are aligned opposite of the western face of the palace. The entrance of the temples faces east, towards the palace. There is also a bell situated in the alignment beside the main temples. The Square also holds old Newari residential houses. There are other temples and structures in and around Patan Durbar Square built by the Newa People. A center of both Hinduism and Buddhism, Patan Durbar Square has 136 "bahals" (courtyards) and 55 major temples.

The square was heavily damaged by the earthquake in April 2015"
Type: Site