Gasometers - Gävle, Sweden
Two gasometers in Gävle which have now been converted into a theater and event venue
Location: Gävleborg, Sweden

Two gasometers in Gävle which have now been converted into a theater and event venue. A large and a smaller gasometer. The architect is John Ekelund. The small gasometer was built in 1893 and the large one in 1898.

The gasworks originally produced coal gas for the city's street lamps and gas lamps. During the 1910s, gas lighting was replaced by electric lighting. The gasworks switched production to heating gas for industry and private homes. Gradually, all houses had a gas stove and until the 1950s there was a large production of gas for this. After that, the demand for gas started to fall.
The town's lamplighters, who were also employed at the gasworks, continued their work manually until December 1964, when the last gas lamp was turned off forever.

Today, the grounds have been sanitised and the area has a whole new image. The gasometers are now home to cultural meetings, experiences and events.
Usage: Converted

Type of gasometer: Unknown