Provo, Utah Temple
12T E 445580 N 4457218
The Provo Utah Temple (formerly the Provo Temple) is the 17th constructed and 15th operating temple of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Located in the city of Provo, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Since Provo's early years, a hill just northeast of downtown Provo was known as “Temple Hill.” Instead of a temple, however, the Maeser Building was built on the hill in 1911 as a part of the Brigham Young University campus. A seventeen acre block of property at the base of Rock Canyon was chosen as the site for the Provo Temple.

The LDS temple in Provo, Utah was announced on August 14, 1967, and a groundbreaking ceremony was held on September 15, 1969 with construction beginning soon thereafter. Emil B. Fetzer, the architect for the Ogden and Provo temples, was asked to create a functional design with efficiency, convenience, and reasonable cost as key factors.

The temple was dedicated on February 9, 1972 by Harold B. Lee. The two dedicatory services were broadcast to several large auditoriums on Brigham Young University campus, including the 22,700-seat Marriott Center. The temple has 6 ordinance rooms and 12 sealing rooms, and has a total floor area of 128,325 square feet. Thirty-one years after the temple's completion, an angel Moroni was added to the spire which itself was changed from gold to white.

The Provo Temple is one of the busiest temples the LDS Church operates. Because of its location, the temple is frequented by students attending the nearby Church-owned Brigham Young University. The temple also receives many missionary patrons since the LDS Missionary Training Center is just across the street.
Dedication Date: 02/09/1972

Temple Address: