'You Are Here' Maps-A County in Ruin Star - Owings, MD
18S E 357346 N 4283843
The 'You Are Here' Map shows that you are on the grounds of the Fairview Public Library and Visitor Center, Southern Maryland Blvd (SR 4),Owings, MD United States 20736
Location: Maryland, United States

A County in Ruin Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-War 1812

British raiding parties brought the war to Calvert County in 1814, destroying plantations and towns and carrying away the spoils. With the county’s tobacco-based economy and England as its primary market at the start of the war, Britain’s blockade of Chesapeake waters was devastating for local residents.
The Maryland Gazette reported “a retaliatory system of plunder and conflagration” by the British following the Battles of St. Leonard Creek. People fled their homes. The original towns of Huntington and St. Leonard were burned to the ground. Many residents left war-torn Maryland to start anew elsewhere. Recovery following the War of 1812 was especially difficult for Calvert and the rest of Southern Maryland.
Some places to learn more about the War of 1812 in Calvert County
*Prince Frederick
Site of British raid and burning of courthouse and jail
*Mount Calvert Historical and Archaeological Park
Plantation house; site where Royal Marines landed to join in the march to Washington
*Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum
Exhibits; site of largest naval engagement in Maryland history *Calvert Marine Museum-Exhibits depicting the British presence in Southern Maryland.

“In Calvert County absolute ruin has… overwhelmed its citizens…”
Maryland Gazette, June 30, 1814