Santa Fe Trail Roadside Picnic Table - Boise City, OK
13S E 721443 N 4082694
This small rest area on Highway 385 is at a crossing with the historic Santa Fe Trail - north of Boise City, Oklahoma.

This roadside picnic table, on the west side of Highway 385, is about ten miles of Boise City. There is a picnic table under a shelter, a "Welcome to Oklahoma" sign (although the border with Colorado is nine miles to the north) and several markers commemorating the Santa Fe Trail. There is room for three or four cars to pull over here. While the rest area is on the west side of the highway, it is easilly accessible from either direction.
Highway Number: US 385

Common Name for the Highway: Governor George Nigh's Northwest Passage