Wyoming's Wildlife - Cheyenne WY
Marker is located at the Wyoming Travel and Tourism Center I-25, Exit 4 - Cheyenne WY
Location: Wyoming, United States

Sign at the Welcome Center: Wyoming’s Wildlife Heritage-Welcome to wonderful Wyoming! As you travel through the state, your visit will be more enjoyable and interesting if you stay alert to one of Wyoming’s most precious treasurers—an abundance and diversity of free ranging wildlife. The wildlife and large expanses of wildlands make Wyoming unique and well worth exploring.
Wyoming is most famous for its large mammals. Free-ranging pronghorn, elk, mule, deer, bighorn sheep, moose and grizzly bear grace our wild places. Over half of the world’s population of pronghorns (also called antelope) reside here and the largest concentration of bighorn sheep in the country can be found each winter on Whiskey mountain near Dubois. The world’s largest concentrations of elk can be found in the northwest part of the state. When it comes to large native wildlife, Wyoming is blessed with both quantity and quality. As you drive through the state, your chances are excellent for seeing a variety of interesting wildlife species. Watch for coyotes, badgers, sage grouse and red foxes.

Scan the skies for golden eagles, prairie falcons and other unique nongame wildlife. If you travels include wetland areas, be on the lookout for great blue herons, shore-birds, sandhill cranes and white pelicans.
In your travels, you will find interpretive signs at highway rest areas calling your attention to wildlife-habitat relationships unique to each area. Pick up a loop tour guide and increase your viewing opportunities and learning experiences. Visit the Game and Fish Department Visitor Center in Cheyenne..

We hope your visit here is most memorable and we also believe you’ll agree Wyoming’s wildlife—is “Worth the Watching”.
Marker Name: Wyoming's Wildlife,Wyoming's Wildlife

Marker Type: Rural Roadside