Fort Fisher State Historic Site- Kure Beach, NC
18S E 230364 N 3762661
Marker is at the intersection of Battle Acre Road and Fort Fisher Boulevard South (U.S. 421), Kure Beach NC 28449
Location: North Carolina, United States

Fort Fisher-State Historic Site
Largest earthen coastal fortification in the Confederacy. Original construction commenced May, 1861 and continued until December, 1864, when the fort came under Federal assault. Fort Fisher kept Wilmington open to blockade runners, providing a “life-line” of critical supplies for the Confederate armies. The two largest land-sea battles in history until that time took place here Dec. 24-25 and Jan. 13-15, 1865, resulting in the fall of the fort.

Visitors are invited to see the earthworks just N.W. of the road and air-strip.

Administered by the state Dept. of Archives and History