Municipal Auditorium - Charleston, WV
Municipal Auditorium was built in 1939 in Charleston, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

2. The MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM, NW. corner Truslow and Virginia Sts., is a fan-shaped modern structure with a center tower that faces the street intersection. The auditorium, designed by W. F. Wysong and completed in 1939, has a seating capacity of 5,000. -West Virginia, A Guide to the Mountain State 1941

While only two years constructed when the West Virginia AGS guide was published, this facility has held up well and is still in use today as a venue. "Located on the Coliseum and Convention Center Campus, the Municipal Auditorium is a true Charleston landmark. With its classical architecture and Art Deco styling, this venue accommodates theatrical performances, concerts, comedy, speakers, family shows and an array of presentations. The Auditorium features a 65-foot stage and has a comfortable seating capacity of 3,400, excellent sight lines and quality acoustics that have made it an exceptional host to countless events. "-Municipal Auditorium.
Book: West Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 187