John & Mary Logan - Benton, IL
John A. Logan's political career, and their movements. He is the true creator of Memorial Day.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of plaque: Franklin County
Location of plaque: 204 S. Main St., Benton
Marker Erected by: The Illinois Department of Transportation and the Illinois State Historical Society

HOME OF JOHN & MARY LOGAN
1856-1861
John A. Logan 1826-1886, U.S. Representative 1859-1862, 1867-1871. Civil War General, 1861-1865, U.S. Senator, 1871-1877, 1879-1886; Vice presidential Candidate with James Blaine 1884. He established Memorial Day as a National holiday on 1868.

John A. Logan and Mary Cunningham were married in Shawneetown on November 27, 1855, and then moved to Benton where John practiced law. They lived in a small frame house on this site. Mary moved to Carbondale in 1861 where she remained during the Civil War.

Location: Street corner in town