Ágora - Ciudad de las Artes - Valencia, C Valencia,.España
Se inauguró en noviembre de 2009 con el torneo de Tenis
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"El Ágora es una gran plaza cubierta neofuturista diseñada por Santiago Calatrava situada en el complejo de la Ciudad de las Artes y las Ciencias de Valencia, entre el puente de l'Assut de l'Or y l'Oceanogràfic. En (noviembre de 2009) se celebró en su interior el nuevo Open 500 (ATP World Tour 500) de tenis de la Comunidad Valenciana.

Se inauguró en noviembre de 2009 con el torneo de Tenis.

Su estructura es metálica y está revestida de trencadís lila y cristal. Tiene una altura de 80 metros y ocupa una superficie elíptica de 5000 metros cuadrados.

Su forma recuerda, según el propio Calatrava, a dos manos entrelazadas pues el Ágora constará en su parte superior de unas alas (los dedos en el símil de las manos) que permite filtrar la cantidad de luz que entrará en su interior. Aún no se le han añadido las piezas de remate: "Los Largueros" ya construidos pero sin ensamblar, que en el Proyecto original coronan engarzados el edificio."

(visit link)

"L'Àgora és una gran plaça coberta neofuturista dissenyada per Santiago Calatrava situada al complex de la Ciutat de les Arts i les Ciències de València, entre el pont de l'Assut de l'Or i l'Oceanogràfic. A (novembre de 2009 ) es va celebrar al seu interior el nou Open 500 (ATP World Tour 500) de tennis de la Comunitat Valenciana.

Es va inaugurar el novembre de 2009 amb el torneig de Tennis.2

La seva estructura és metàl·lica i està revestida de trencadís lila i vidre. Té una alçada de 80 metres i ocupa una superfície el·líptica de 5000 metres quadrats.

La seva forma recorda, segons el mateix Calatrava, dues mans entrellaçades ja que l'Àgora constarà a la part superior d'unes ales (els dits al símil de les mans) que permet filtrar la quantitat de llum que entrarà al seu interior. Encara no se li han afegit les peces de remat: "Los Largueros" ja construïts però sense acoblar, que al Projecte original coronen enfilats l'edifici."

(visit link)

"The Ágora is a large neo-futurist covered square designed by Santiago Calatrava located in the City of Arts and Sciences complex in Valencia, between the Assut de l'Or bridge and the Oceanogràfic. In (November 2009 ) the new Tennis Open 500 (ATP World Tour 500) of the Valencian Community was held inside.

It was inaugurated in November 2009 with the Tennis tournament.

Its structure is metallic and covered in lilac trencadís and glass. It has a height of 80 meters and occupies an elliptical surface of 5000 square meters.

Its shape is reminiscent, according to Calatrava himself, of two intertwined hands, since the Agora will have wings on its upper part (the fingers in the simile of the hands) that allow filtering the amount of light that will enter its interior. The finishing pieces have not yet been added: "Los Largueros" already built but not assembled, which in the original project crown the building with crimps."

(visit link)

"L'Àgora is a large neo-futurist covered square designed by Santiago Calatrava located in the complex of the Ciutat de les Arts i les Ciències de València, between the Pont de l'Assut de l'Or and l'Oceanogràfic. A (November 2009 ) is going to celebrate indoors the new Open 500 (ATP World Tour 500) of tennis in the Valencian Community.

The Tennis tournament will be inaugurated in November 2009.2

The new structure is metal and covered with lilac trencadís and glass. It has a height of 80 meters and occupies an elliptical surface of 5000 square meters.

The new shape reminds, according to Mateix Calatrava, that the men are intertwined so that the water will consist of the upper part of the trees (the dits are similar to the men) that allows the amount of light that will enter the interior to be filtered. In the face, the auction fish have not been affected: "Los Largueros" has been built but does not need to be furnished, which crown the original Project enfilats l'edifici."