Red Oak Creek Covered Bridge
16S E 728559 N 3658210
Covered bridge built by Horace King, the famous freed slave who became a master bridge builder. Covered Bridge Road, Woodbury, GA.

This waymark can be driven to and over, with a limited load. It crosses Red Oak Creek which flows into the Flint River. It is a few miles east of F.D. Roosevelt State Park. Built in the 1940's this is only surviving bridge built by Horace King and including the approaches to the bridge is the longest and largest covered bridge remaining in Georgia.
Current Condition of Bridge: Can drive across in pickup or automobile

Description of Covered Bridge:
Other names: Imlac Bridge Length: 252.5 ft. Width: ft. Built: c. 1840's Builder: Believed to be Horace King Truss: Town lattice Stream: Red Oak Creek Road name: Huel Brown Road/Covered Bridge Road Traffic: Yes WGCB Number: 10-99-02 Parking: Side of road Picnic Area: No Historic marker: Yes Owner: Meriwether County

Year Built: 1840's

Parking (If not at the bridge):: at the bridge

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Covered Bridge Road, Woodbury (Merwether Co.) Georgia, USA