Can Manuel Olivella - Vilanova i la Geltrú, España
31T E 393180 N 4564425
[EN] Can Manuel Olivella is protected as a cultural asset of local interest. [SP] Can Manuel Olivella está protegido como bien cultural de interés local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
Building between partitions, which forms the corner between the town square and Francesc Macià avenue. It has an almost square plan and consists of a ground floor and two floors. The main facade overlooks the town square and has a symmetrical composition. On the ground floor there are three openings; the central one, with a gable arch, gives access to the building, and the other two, with a rarer arch, to the shops. On the first floor there are three balconies, the central one being the widest. All three have baluster railings and are supported by large posters. On the second floor there are also three balconies, simpler and with wrought iron railings. All the openings are of recessed arch and have moldings with vegetal decoration at the top. After the air chambers, the building is crowned by a cornice, a lattice railing and a small central pediment, where the date 1868 appears. The roof is in the Catalan style. The side facade has a similar structure to the main one. On the access door and above the central sign, the initials M. O (Manuel Olivella) appear.

Of interest are the central courtyard and the main staircase, as well as the spaces on the main floor, which retain their original features.

History
In 1861, the application for a building permit for the construction of a building on the land owned by Joan Vadell was presented to the town hall, according to the project of the master builder Josep Salvany. This project was not carried out. The current building was built in 1868, by order of Mr. Manuel Olivella i Samà, known by the nickname "Xicarró" for his size. Although the author of the project is unknown, it is likely that Josep Salvany did it. This house housed in the basement the first telephone exchange of Vilanova i la Geltrú. Later, the Ideal Hotel was installed and later a clinic. It is currently used for offices and a shop."