Diputación Provincial de Valencia - Valencia, España
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"La Diputación Provincial de Valencia (en valenciano y cooficialmente Diputació Provincial de València) es el órgano institucional propio de la provincia de Valencia (España) y al que corresponden diversas tareas ejecutivas y administrativas. Su principal función es dotar de infraestructuras a las 266 localidades de la provincia de Valencia.

El presidente de la Diputación Provincial de Valencia desde el 14 de julio de 2023 es Vicente José Mompó Aledo.
La Diputación de Valencia, como el resto de diputaciones, tiene su encaje inicial en la Constitución española de 1812, la conocida como La Pepa o la Constitución de Cádiz. Con unos inicios muy irregulares debido a diversos avatares políticos de la época, es en 1833, con la nueva división provincial, cuando, restablecida definitivamente, comienza realmente su trayectoria institucional. La finalidad de la Diputación era y es contribuir a mejorar la administración de los intereses comunes de la provincia (y por eso, entre otras funciones, le fueron encomendadas la conservación de carreteras, fomento de aguas, cultura, y desde 1849, con la aprobación de la ley de Beneficencia, la asistencia benéfico-sanitaria, actividad ya en desuso) y completar y complementar económicamente los recursos propios de las administraciones locales.

A partir de entonces la Diputación empezó a gestionar los intereses de establecimientos tan emblemáticos como la Casa de Misericordia, la Casa de La Beneficencia, hoy convertido en centro cultural, el Sanatorio Psiquiátrico y el Hospital General, entonces llamado provincial y hoy Consorcio Hospital General Universitario, cuyos orígenes se remontan al Hospital dels folls e ignoscents que fray Juan Gilabert Jofré creó en 1410.
En el ámbito cultural y ya entrado el siglo XX la Diputación inició su incursión en el mundo cultural con la creación en 1927 del Servicio de Investigación Prehistórica (SIP) o en 1947 la Institución Alfonso el Magnánimo, entre otros.

Durante el franquismo, la Diputación de Valencia concedió varios reconocimientos al dictador Francisco Franco (la presidencia de honor en enero de 1944 y la Medalla de Oro de la provincia en junio de 1960) y a varias personalidades relacionadas con el régimen. Estas distinciones fueron revocadas el 18 de julio de 2016, coincidiendo con el 80.º aniversario del golpe de Estado.
En la Plaza San Vicente Ferrer se encuentra el Servicio de Gestión tributaria, el cual, presta asistencia tributaria a los ayuntamientos de la provincia de Valencia con menores recursos y que han delegado esta función en la Diputación.

La legislación aplicable la podemos encontrar en la página web del Archivado el 21 de julio de 2009 en Wayback Machine."

(visit link)

"The Provincial Council of Valencia (in Valencian and co-officially Diputació Provincial de València) is the institutional body of the province of Valencia (Spain) and to which various executive and administrative tasks correspond. Its main function is to provide infrastructure to the 266 localities from the province of Valencia.

The president of the Provincial Council of Valencia since July 14, 2023 is Vicente José Mompó Aledo.
The Provincial Council of Valencia, like the rest of the councils, has its initial fit in the Spanish Constitution of 1812, known as La Pepa or the Constitution of Cádiz. With very irregular beginnings due to various political events of the time, it was in 1833, with the new provincial division, when, definitively reestablished, its institutional trajectory really began. The purpose of the Provincial Council was and is to contribute to improving the administration of the common interests of the province (and for this reason, among other functions, it was entrusted with the conservation of roads, water development, culture, and since 1849, with the approval of the Charity Law, charitable-health assistance, an activity already in disuse) and to economically complete and complement the own resources of local administrations.

From then on, the Provincial Council began to manage the interests of such emblematic establishments as the Casa de Misericordia, the Casa de La Beneficencia, now converted into a cultural center, the Psychiatric Sanatorium and the General Hospital, then called provincial and today the General University Hospital Consortium. , whose origins date back to the Hospital dels folls e ignoscents that Brother Juan Gilabert Jofré created in 1410.
In the cultural field and already entering the 20th century, the Provincial Council began its foray into the cultural world with the creation in 1927 of the Prehistoric Research Service (SIP) or in 1947 the Alfonso el Magnánimo Institution, among others.

During the Franco regime, the Valencia Provincial Council granted several recognitions to the dictator Francisco Franco (the honorary presidency in January 1944 and the province's Gold Medal in June 1960) and to several personalities related to the regime. These distinctions were revoked on July 18, 2016, coinciding with the 80th anniversary of the coup d'état.
In the Plaza San Vicente Ferrer there is the Tax Management Service, which provides tax assistance to the municipalities of the province of Valencia with fewer resources and that have delegated this function to the Provincial Council.

The applicable legislation can be found on the website of the Archived July 21, 2009 at the Wayback Machine."