Deetjen's Big Sur Inn
10S E 612268 N 4008808
A familiar stop along the Coastal Highway to the locals, this Historic Inn and Restaurant has offered a scenic rest stop to the weary traveler since the Highway was first built.

In the early 1930's, Helmuth Deetjen, hiding out from authorities in his native Norway discovered the secluded and quietly brilliant beauty of Big Sur, on the California coast. In Carmel, he met his future wife, Helen Haight - a woman with a nose for business and the means to buy several acres of land in Castro Canyon (the couple's favorite camping spot in Big Sur), which was to become their future home. The pastoral canyon offered the privacy and isolation they sought.

For a time, Helmuth and Helen lived in a tent on their new property, while Helmuth constructed a redwood barn with used material obtained from canneries along Monterey's Cannery Row. Upon completion, the barn housed a few goats and Deetjen's workshop. Today, it is the heart of Deetjen's; filled with candlelight and guests enjoying meals, sipping wine and warming themselves by the fire.

The Deetjens' settled in Big Sur in the 1930's. Almost immediately they began offering hospitality to the adventurous travelers of the brand new Highway 1. The Inn and restaurant have attracted artists, writers, and peace-seekers alike--often bringing together Old Hollywood glamour and the eccentric bohemian Big Sur lifestyle. There's a little something indescribable about a stay at Deetjen's.

The inn exists today because when Helmut Deetjen died in 1972, he left the Inn to be forever enjoyed by transient guests wanting to experience the peace, friendship, and beauty that can be found at the Inn. The Inn is on the National Register of Historic Places by the US Department of the Interior.  It is operated on a non-profit basis by the Deetjen’s Big Sur Inn Preservation Foundation.

Big Sur, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Monterey