Red Men's Hall - Green Lane, PA, USA
This Red Men's Hall was built in 1907 and housed Tohickon Lodge No. 386.

Located at the intersection of PA Route 29 (the Gravel Pike) and 63, this lodge was constructed in 1907. Tohickon Lodge No. 386 met here and was made up with made up of men from all walks of life in the Perkiomen Valley.

The three-story Victorian building had with a second floor meeting hall where the Red Men held shows and had all kinds of fund raising events and used the money from them for lodge members’ needs.

For many years the Red Men leased the first floor of the building to the Green Lane Bank and a general store. The third floor of the building, was much more private; a sanctum sanitorium where secret rituals were held. A local historian disclosed that peep hole existed the front door entering the third floor, where visitors would be scrutinized before entering; kind of like a speakeasy during Prohibition.

The building is one of the largest in Green Lane, a hamlet of 450 people. The local Goschenhoppen Historians inherited much paraphernalia when they purchased the building in 1970 and maintain a display honoring the Red Men of Tohickon Lodge 386.

The old photo (from around 1907-1908) was from a newspaper clipping of unknown origin from the Goschenhoppen Historians website:

Year photo was taken: 1908