Francisco Luis Gomes - Panjim, India
A Portuguese Goan historical figure with multiple fields of action.
Location: India

This statue can be found in the center of a small city park, named after Francisco Luis Gomes, in Panjim, capital of the Indian state of Goa.

The man was born in the Portuguese Territories in India and graduated in Medicine in 1850.

In 1860 he was elected deputy to represent Goa at the Portuguese parliament. He wrote to several magazines and newspapers, like Defensor da Verdade and Boletim do Governador e Ultramar, published in Goa; Le Moniteur Belge, published in Brussels; the magazine Deux Mondes and the newspaper La Prense, published in Paris; and Diário Popular, Arquivo Pitoresco and Revolucion de Setembro (Lisbon), in addition to Gazeta de Portugal, of which he was founder and editor.

He was also interested in Economy and wrote a few essays in this field.

He died in 1869 while crossing the Atlantic Ocean, on his way from the island of Madeira to Goa.

In this statue of bronze he is represented in full body, wearing common clothes. The sculpture was placed on the top of a considerably sized stone plinth with plates in all faces.