1910 - Palm Schwenkfelder Church - Palm, PA, USA
Palm Schwenkfelder Church was constructed in 1910.

The Schwenkfelder Church is a small American Christian body rooted in the 16th-century Protestant Reformation teachings of Caspar Schwenkfeld von Ossig (1489–1561). It is a Protestant denomination, one that does not have a specific waymarking category. In the United States, the four remaining Churches are centered in southeastern Pennsylvania and this Church is the most northern of the Churches.

This Church was build in 1910, with the school wing being added in 1964. The fellowship hall holds 160 congregants and guests. The exterior is pink Seisholzville granite (which has now weathered to a classic grey color).

Per local newspapers of the era, Carpenters began work on the roof in December 1910 and plasterers were plastering in April 1911. Work was finished in September 1911 and the Church was dedicated September 24, 1911.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: