Iglesia de El Salvador - Mutxamel, Alicante, España
30S E 723057 N 4254858
La Iglesia Parroquial del Salvador se encuentra en el centro de la villa de Muchamiel (Provincia de Alicante, España), en la calle Maestro Sala Marco.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"La Iglesia Parroquial del Salvador se encuentra en el centro de la villa de Muchamiel (Provincia de Alicante, España), en la calle Maestro Sala Marco, siendo el edificio más destacable de la localidad. Se trata de un edificio religioso cuya primera iglesia fue construida en el siglo xvi, correspondiendo las actuales iglesia y capilla del siglo xviii, en estilo barroco.
El templo actual adosado a la primitiva torre defensiva, actualmente campanario, data del siglo xviii.

Se trata de una iglesia de planta de cruz latina de una sola nave y capillas entre contrafuertes, estando estos horadados permitiendo la comunicación entre las capillas. Presenta un crucero a cuyos lados se sitúan la sacristía y la capilla de la Virgen. La cubierta de la nave es con bóveda de cañón con lunetos, mientras que el presbiterio cubre con una cúpula.

El interior se articula por medio de columnas jónicas con una galería corrida sobre el entablamento, solución muy utilizada en el siglo xviii. La decoración es a base de medallones y molduras de escayola.

La iglesia consta de tres accesos, dos de ellos en los brazos del crucero, y el principal a los pies de la iglesia, habiendo quedado la fachada inconclusa. La portada se divide en dos cuerpos, el inferior adintelado y el superior con una hornacina que alberga al santo.

La capilla de la Virgen, mencionada anteriormente, es de planta cuadrada con una cúpula que tiene un cupulín para la iluminación interior.

(visit link)

The church was built in the year "The Parish Church of El Salvador is located in the center of the town of Muchamiel (Province of Alicante, Spain), on Maestro Sala Marco street, being the most notable building in the town. It is a religious building whose first church was built in the 16th century, corresponding to the current church and chapel from the 18th century, in baroque style.
The current temple attached to the primitive defensive tower, currently a bell tower, dates from the 18th century.

It is a church with a Latin cross plan with a single nave and chapels between buttresses, these being pierced allowing communication between the chapels. It has a transept on whose sides are the sacristy and the chapel of the Virgin. The roof of the nave has a barrel vault with lunettes, while the presbytery is covered with a dome.

The interior is articulated by means of Ionic columns with a gallery running over the entablature, a solution widely used in the 18th century. The decoration is based on medallions and plaster moldings.

The church has three entrances, two of them in the arms of the transept, and the main one at the foot of the church, the façade having been left unfinished. The façade is divided into two bodies, the lower one with a lintel and the upper one with a niche that houses the saint.

The chapel of the Virgin, mentioned above, has a square plan with a dome that has a dome for interior lighting. 1642 and founded by the Theatine Franciscan friars. Later it was run by Mercedarian nuns of Charity.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)