Clocher de l'église - Dun le Palestel - Nouvelle Aquitaine - France
[FR] Eglise classé aux monuments historiques [EN] Church listed as a historical monument
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Eglise démolie en 1909. La façade a été remontée dans les bâtiments de l'actuelle maison de retraite (ancien hospice municipal). A l'origine, l'édifice était voûté d'ogives dont il ne reste plus qu'un arc doubleau. La plupart des parements ont été dénaturés dans le courant du XIXe siècle. Il ne subsiste, comme parties intactes de l'ancienne construction, que la porte principale ouest et le parement extérieur de la façade.

[EN] Church demolished in 1909. The façade was reassembled in the buildings of today's retirement home (former municipal hospice). The building was originally rib-vaulted, of which only a double arch remains. Most of the facings were altered during the 19th century. All that remains of the old building is the main west door and the exterior facing of the façade.

Source : (visit link)
Address of Tower: