14th Pennsylvania Cavalry U.S.A.-Col. James M. Schoonmaker - Hillsboro WV
17S E 564468 N 4218493
Marker is near Hillsboro, West Virginia, in Pocahontas County. Marker can be reached from U.S. 219, on the right when traveling south. Located in the lookout tower parking area in Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Droop Mountain Battlefield-The battle positions of the 14th Penn. Cavalry and the Federal artillery were on the cleared ridge right of the highway about 2/3 mile distant and 600 feet lower in elevation. Throughout the morning, skirmishers and artillery fire from these groups occupied most of the Confederate army. Meanwhile, other Federal units were marching southwest from Hillsboro for an attack on the left flank. During the final assault in the afternoon, several of Keepers' artillery pieces were advanced up the highway in support of the 8th WV. When the road had been cleared, the men of the 14th rushed up to lead the pursuit of the Confederate army as it retreated south towards Lewisburg.
Group that erected the marker: Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: