Sala Regina - Montecatini Terme, Italy
32T E 642775 N 4860972
The Italian spa town of Montecatini Terme was featured on a 1975 postage stamp, part of that year’s tourism issue.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Montecatini Terme is located in the province of Pistoia in Tuscany, central Italy. The multiple mineral springs in the area have been known since ancient times and have often been sought for their supposed medical benefits. But extensive marshes caused by the springs have hampered development efforts over the centuries and have also been a source of disease, namely malaria. There had also been several notable battles that took place in this area between the competing cities of Pisa, Lucca and Florence.

It wasn’t until the end of the nineteenth century when Montecatini Terme really began to take off as a spa destination as medical science at that time was prescribing the mineral springs for their therapeutic value. This was especially true during the beginning of the twentieth century when the great spa facilities were being built. The facilities were built directly over the mineral springs which ranged in temperature from 75 °F to 92 °F. The neo-renaissance building seen in the background of the stamp is the former Terme Regina, whose waters were believed to be specifically beneficial to the hepatic system.

Today, spa operations have ceased at the Terme Regina, but the building continues to be used for concerts and other gatherings as the Sala Regina. It sits in the same park as the Terme Tettuccio and the view is from within the colonnade of the Terme Tettuccio. Montecatini Terme continues to be an important tourist destination although not so much for the mineral springs which have largely closed their operations.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 9-Jun-1975