Camp Laurel Hill-A Key to Victory - Belington WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Camp Laurel Hill-A Key to Victory
— The First Campaign —

On the nearby heights, Confederate General Robert Garnett's Army of Northwestern Virginia built fortifications to defend the Beverly-Fairmont Turnpike in June 1861. Many received their baptism of fire here as Garnett's 4,000 Confederates skirmished with an equal force under General Thomas A. Morris on July 7-11, 1861.

While Moris feigned attack, Federal troops under Major General George McClellan defeated Confederates at Rich Mountain, 15 miles south. With the enemy now threatening his front and rear, Garnett retreated on the night of July 11, leaving barricades to slow the Federals. His army fled east to Corricks Ford, Tucker County, where pursuing Federals captured Confederate supply wagons and killed General Garnett.

The engagement at Laurel Hill was a key to Union General McClellan's success in the first campaign. Retreat from this area resulted in the loss of Western Virginia for the Confederacy.

"My only apprehension is that by the guidance of Uion men of the neighborhood they might get in my rear by some path unknown to me."
- Confederate General Robert S. Garnett

"We are situated on hills along both sides of the turnpike, as that is the only way the enemy can advance."
Group that erected the marker: West Virginia Civil War Trails

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: