Municipal Flag - Meltingen, SO, Switzerland
The flag of Meltingen on the main road in the village center.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: "Or Madonna stantant clead Azure crowned and haloed Or holding the Child clead Argent haloed Or between two Stafs fleury of the second and the base wavy of the same." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Meltingen refers to a legend about the construction of the church of Meltingen, which was a well-known place of pilgrimage to the Virgin Mary in the late Middle Ages.

The two lily sticks were the sign of the lords of Ramstein from neighboring Bretzwil, who ruled large parts of the surrounding area until the early 16th century.

I found the flag on a lamp post on the road leading from the north to the village center. On other posts you can also see the flags of the canton of Solothurn and Switzerland.

DE: "In Gelb auf gewelltem blauen Schildfuss eine blaue Madonna mit Kind, beseitet von zwei blauen Lilienstäben." (https://www.meltingen.ch/wappen)

Die Flagge von Meltingen bezieht sich auf eine Legende um den Bau der Kriche von Meltingen, die im Spätmittelalter ein bekanner Marien-Wallfahrtsort war.

Die beiden Lilienstäbe waren das Zeichen der Herren von Ramstein aus dem benachbarten Bretzwil, die bis im frühen 16. Jahrhundert grosse Teile der näheren Umgebung beherrschten.

Ich fand die Flagge an einem Laternenpfosten an der Strasse, die von Norden ins Dorfzentrum führt. An anderen Pfosten sind noch die Flaggen des Kantons Solothurn und der Schweiz zu sehen.