Waterloostraat 45 - Anterwerpen - Vlaanderen
31U E 600059 N 5673296
This Art Nouveau townhouse was designed in 1905 by master builder H. Van Steenbergen for H. Daelemans, who lived at 3 Draakplaats in Zurenborg.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[ENG] In 1909, the iconic glazed bay window was added, a design by Louis Hendrikx commissioned by the then owner Ch. Hedgren.

In terms of style and use of materials, the house fits in perfectly with Waterloostraat, which was built in the full Art Nouveau period and offers a sample of Art Nouveau in Antwerp. The white brick facade has a blue limestone plinth and is further decorated with white natural stone bands, lintels and keystones and corner stones, all with sober, geometric Art Nouveau lines. Classic layout of the ground floor, with door and two windows; segmental arch with natural stone intermediate sills and ditto corner and keystones of the roller layers. Stained glass in the transom of the door, typical early 20th century staves in the lower panels of the guillotine windows. Door and window joinery preserved.

On the first floor, the glazed Art Nouveau bay window draws all the attention. On a curved, bluestone balcony with a central wrought iron railing, a bay window is made of yellow and green stained glass panels, topped by a glass awning. To the right of the awning, in the door bay, is a narrow rectangular window with straight natural stone lintel, Art Nouveau rod division, and sgraffito panel in the parapet. On the upper floor three round-arched windows with continuous sills and natural stone keystone. The cornice has a typical Art Nouveau look with the long detailed modillons.

The floor plan of the house shows us a classic single house layout, with a corridor and staircase in the door bay, and an enfilade of three rooms in the window bay. Behind the hallway, a low extension with kitchen and toilet on the ground floor.

[NL] Deze art-nouveauburgerwoning werd in 1905 ontworpen door bouwmeester H. Van Steenbergen voor H. Daelemans, die woonde op de Draakplaats 3 in Zurenborg. In 1909 werd de beeldbepalende beglaasde erker toegevoegd, een ontwerp van Louis Hendrikx in opdracht van de toenmalige eigenaar Ch. Hedgren.

Qua stijl en materiaalgebruik past de woning uitstekend in de Waterloostraat, die in volle art-nouveauperiode is aangelegd en een staalkaart biedt van de art nouveau in Antwerpen. De witte bakstenen gevel heeft een blauwe hardstenen plint en is verder versierd met witte natuurstenen banden, lateien en sluit- en hoekstenen, allemaal met sobere, geometrische art-nouveaubelijning. Klassieke indeling van de begane grond, met deur en twee vensters; segmentbogig met natuurstenen tussendorpels en dito hoek- en sluitstenen van de rollagen. Glas in lood in het bovenlicht van de deur, typisch begin-20ste-eeuwse roedeverdeling in de onderste panelen van de guillotinevensters. Schrijnwerk van deur en vensters bewaard.

Op de eerste verdieping trekt de beglaasde art-nouveau-erker alle aandacht naar zich toe. Op een gebogen, hardstenen balkon met centraal een smeedijzeren balkonleuning, is een erker opgetrokken in gele en groene glas-in-loodpanelen, bekroond door een glazen luifel. Rechts van de luifel, in de deurtravee, een smal rechthoekig venster met rechte natuurstenen latei, art-nouveau-roedeverdeling, en sgraffitopaneel in de borstwering. Op de bovenverdieping drie rondboogvensters met doorlopende onderdorpels en natuurstenen sluitsteen. De kroonlijst heeft met de lang uitgewerkte modillons een typische art-nouveaulook.

De plattegrond van de woning toont ons een klassieke enkelhuisindeling, met gang en trappenhuis in de deurtravee, en in de venstertravee een enfilade van drie kamers. Achter de gang, een lage aanbouw waarin op de begane grond keuken en toilet.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Waterloostraat 45