Església de Sant Esteve - Vila-seca, España
31T E 344249 N 4552738
[EN] Sant Esteve is a church listed as a monument in the municipality of Vila-seca (Tarragonès). [SP] Sant Esteve es una iglesia catalogada como monumento en el municipio de Vila-seca (Tarragonès).
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Sant Esteve is a church listed as a monument in the municipality of Vila-seca (Tarragonès). Renaissance and Gothic style building. It has a single nave and chapels located in the middle of the buttresses, the head is polygonal and with a cross vault, the chapels are covered with a barrel vault. It is dedicated to Saint Stephen the Martyr and over the years several joys have been dedicated to him in Vila-seca.

The facade of the church is perhaps the most Renaissance element. It is very simple, the most outstanding element is the portal, where there is the access door, the work of the architect Pere Blai. The door is framed by single Ionic columns on raised plinths. The arch is semi-circular, topped by a triangular pediment. Above it is a circular oculus without spokes. The frontispiece ends flat, with the upper corners beveled. The tower is rectangular and adapts to the shape of the chapel. Numerous gargoyles channel the drainage of rainwater.

History
Since at the turn of the 17th century, there were two churches in the town, one very small and the other seriously affected by the events of 1640, the people of Vilase took the opportunity to enlarge the church by varying the orientation of the old church of Sant was The town council of that time, to help with the costs of the works, proceeded to demolish the old church of Sant Joan Extramurs and sold the land. The presence of the rector Pere Gebellí is essential for the appearance of the current church. His name will constantly appear linked to the main events of the time, as notary and as promoter of the main Vilasecan works: the new church and the abbey."