Waterloostraat 26 - Antwerp - Belgium
31U E 600061 N 5673324
The Art Nouveau ensemble of two houses "De Mot" was designed in 1904 by Jacques De Weerdt on behalf of De Lamotte-Burelle, who then lived at Zwijgerstraat 59 in the South.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[ENG] The client had his name depicted in the facade of his own house at number 26. A year later, De Lamotte had the Napoleon house built in Waterloostraat, also designed by Jacques De Weerdt and also with decoration that depicts the house name.

The Art Nouveau period did not begin for architect De Weerdt until 1904, making this ensemble one of his first designs in this style. At that time, most other Antwerp Art Nouveau architects, such as Jos Bascourt, had already passed their peak. It is remarkable that De Weerdt does not use his local fellow architects as an example. Instead, he opts for Brussels Art Nouveau as a source of inspiration, such as here the reference to Ernest Blérot (Brussels) with the pointed upper windows.

The two houses are identical, with the house (26) distinguishing itself by the sgraffito panels and the stained glass with the representation of moths. Both houses have three storeys on a high basement, under a pent roof, with two bays on the ground floor, which merge into one in the upper facade. The framed facades have a facing of white brick and natural stone, with the wall openings each framed in blue limestone. Striking is the Tudor-arched shape of the wall openings on the ground floor, a shape that is repeated in the frames of the upper windows. This element is borrowed from the designs of the Brussels architect Ernest Blérot. On the first floor, a coupled three-light with central, small balconies with ornate wrought iron balcony railings. Original Art Nouveau doors; at number 26 the window joinery has also been preserved, characterized by the fine wooden rod division. Basement window of number 28 converted into a garage.

[NL] Het art-nouveau-ensemble van twee woningen "De Mot" werd in 1904 ontworpen door Jacques De Weerdt in opdracht van De Lamotte-Burelle, toen wonende in de Zwijgerstraat 59 op het Zuid. De opdrachtgever liet zijn naam uitbeelden in de gevel van zijn eigen woning op nummer 26. Een jaar later liet De Lamotte de woning Napoleon bouwen in de Waterloostraat, eveneens naar ontwerp van Jacques De Weerdt en eveneens met decoratie die de huisnaam verbeeldt.

De art-nouveauperiode breekt voor architect De Weerdt pas aan in 1904, waarmee dit ensemble één van zijn eerste ontwerpen is in deze stijl. Op dat moment zijn de meeste andere Antwerpse art-nouveau-architecten, zoals Jos Bascourt, al over hun hoogtepunt heen. Het is opmerkelijk dat De Weerdt zijn lokale collega-architecten niet als voorbeeld gebruikt. In plaats daarvan opteert hij voor de Brusselse art nouveau als inspiratiebron, zoals bijvoorbeeld hier de verwijzing naar Ernest Blérot (Brussel) met de spitse bovenvensters.

De twee woningen zijn identiek opgebouwd, waarbij de eigen woning (26) zich onderscheidt door de sgraffitopanelen en het glas in lood met de voorstelling van motten. Beide huizen tellen drie bouwlagen op een hoog souterrain, onder een lessenaarsdak, met op de begane grond twee traveeën, die in de bovengevel versmelten tot één. De lijstgevels hebben een parement van witte bak- en natuursteen, waarbij de muuropeningen telkens in een omlijsting van blauwe hardsteen zijn gevat. Opvallend is de tudorbogige vorm van de muuropeningen op de begane grond, een vorm die herhaald wordt in de omlijsting van bovenvensters. Dit element is ontleend aan de ontwerpen van de Brusselse architect Ernest Blérot. Op de eerste verdieping, een gekoppeld drielicht met centrale, kleine balkons met sierlijke smeedijzeren balkonleuningen. Oorspronkelijke art-nouveau-deuren; bij nummer 26 is ook het vensterschrijnwerk bewaard, gekenmerkt door de fijne houten roedeverdeling. Souterrainvenster van nummer 28 verbouwd tot garage.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential