Grapevine's Liberty Bell - DAR - Grapevine, Texas, USA
Daughters of the American Revolution honoring Grapevine's Liberty Bell.

This marker is located in Liberty Plaza in Grapevine's historic downtown.

It was placed here to commemorate the 212th anniversary of The Constitution of the United States of America. The Bell is placed on top of a small concrete obleisk. The marker is placed next to the bell and has the Golden Wheel emblem on it.
DAR Chapter: The Peters Colony Chapter

Date Placed: 09/17/1999

Inscription:
From the marker "On this day September 17, 1999. the two hundred and twelfth anniversary of the Constitution of the United States of America The Peters Colony chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution Honor the citizens of Grapevine For their year of participation in constitution week, when churches, schools, businesses, city hall and citizens ring bells to celebrate bells across America, September 17, at 4:00pm EST. Which signifies the moment of ratification of out constitution, at this moment we can hear the sound of freedom ring from coast to coast across our nation. The city of Grapevine dedicates Grapevine's Liberty Bell For the citizen's use and purpose in the tradition of warning, proclamation, or celebration; Mayor William D Tate joins the US president and Texas Govenor each year to proclaim constitution week September 17-23 during constitution week it is each citizen's responsibility to learn about their rights freedoms and duties by studing the constitution. only then can we defend and preserve it. American' creed " I believe in the United States of America as a government of the People by the People, for the People, whose just powers are dervied from the consent of the goverened: a democracy in a republic; a sovereign nation of many sovereign states, a perfect union, one inseparableestablished upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice, and humanityfor which American Patriots sacrificed their live and fortunes. I therefore believe that it is my duty to my county to love it to support t constitution to obey its laws to respect its flag and to defend it against all enemies." William Tyler Page