Antigua fábrica J. Rius Gatell - Reus, España
31T E 341418 N 4557805
[EN]The building in Carrer de Vallroquetes is a building included in the Inventory of the Architectural Heritage of Catalonia [SP]El edificio en la calle Vallroquetes es un edificio incluido en el Inventario del Patrimonio Arquitectónico de Cataluña
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
It is an industrial building, the work of the architect Pere Caselles on the site of the old Aixemús house, from the beginning of the 18th century, which was in a dilapidated state and had to be demolished to build a factory there of caps by order of the industrialist J. Rius Gatell.

The building served the functions of housing and industry, with wide and well-ventilated rooms. It is a building between partitions, with a ground floor, one floor and an interior courtyard in the middle. The arrangement of the openings on the facade give it a symmetrical composition. There is a stone plinth at the bottom. It presents a set of arcades of great height between pilasters. Access is through the central opening, with a gable arch, with a small cornice and ornament that forms the impost. The openings on the right and left have on the ground floor a door with a strip. On the floor there are some balcony openings with an iron railing. Both the door and the balconies are sunken between the pillars forming a loop-panel vault adorned by two buttons of artificial stone. The building is finished by a blind railing interspersed with small pilasters. The openings that lead to the inner courtyard are lintels. The entire facade is under construction.

Today, the restored building is a Vermouth Museum that incorporates a bar and a restaurant."