Centre d'Art Cal Massó - Reus, España
31T E 340753 N 4558060
[EN] The Cal Massó Art Center is an experimental and multidisciplinary space, located in an old liquor factory. [SP] El Centro de Arte Cal Massó es un espacio experimental y multidisciplinar, ubicado en una antigua fábrica de licores.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The Cal Massó Art Center in Reus is an art center located in Carrer de Pròsper de Bofarull, no. 7 of Reus. It is managed by the Municipal Institute of Museums of Reus, together with the Mas Iglesias Image Center, the Museum of Art and History of Reus and the Salvador Vilaseca Archeology Museum. In 2013, the intention to bid it out annually to a private initiative was made public.

Building
The Art Center occupies an old liquor factory, the 19th-century Destil·leria de Licors Massó, built in 1920 by Josep Massó i Sendrós (Reus 1877-1961), who had founded his company in 1910, designed by architect Pere Caselles and signed, as in many other cases, by the Tarragona architect Pau Monguió i Segura, since Pere Caselles was the municipal architect of Reus.

Description
It is an isolated industrial building, with a ground floor and a rectangular shape, which occupies an entire block of houses. The facades, flat and symmetrical to the central axis of the street, are faced with polished and rough stone, and the interiors are exposed brickwork. The interiors are very spacious, thanks to the height of the ceilings and the Catalan vaulted ceilings. It is a continuous strip located along the street, flared at the corners. It has a central portal with a rare arch and keystone with initials. There are also two similar side portals, four windows, two on each side of the main door subdivided by stone jambs. The entire building is modulated by eight flat pilasters with a double cornice. It presents a strip of wall and cornice of exposed work. There is little ornamentation. The chamfers have a similar composition with two blind arcades. There is ashlar on the facade, iron bars and wooden carpentry. The exterior masonry is of decorated stone or of plain masonry, depending on whether the facade faces one street or another. Access doors alternate with windows and light stone with dark. There are stone circles as decorative elements at the top of the facade, next to the cornice, and diamond-pointed ashlars.

Rehabilitation
The renovation work on the space began in 2005 and was completed in 2007. The second extension, carried out between 2007 and 2009 by Reus architects David Tàpias and Núria Salvadó, was financed with the local investment state fund , where the administration area, the warehouse and a patio were expanded. Optical fiber was also incorporated to connect the center to the Cultural Ring, which joins the CCCB and other cultural centers.

History
The renovated building was inaugurated in May 2007. In 2009 it closed its doors to carry out an extension, going from 330 square meters to the almost 1000 it has today. It reopened on March 10, 2010.

In 2013, Reus City Council announced that it would put the center out to tender, hoping to guarantee quality programming at the center thanks to the collaboration of public and private initiatives."