Plaça de la Farinera - Reus, España
31T E 341373 N 4557809
[EN] Plaça de la Farinera is a square in the city of Reus, the people of Reus often call it just "la Farinera". [SP] La plaza de la Farinera es una plaza de la ciudad de Reus, los reusenses la llaman a menudo sólo "la Farinera".
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Located in the historic center of the city, within the tomb of Ravals, on the west corner it passes the street of Santa Anna, and the streets of Vallroquetes, d'Aleus and de la Vaqueria converge there, which is a dead-end street where there had been some cow pens. From 1951 until 1985 it was officially called Plaça de sant Bernat Calbó, although the name La Farinera was the popular one.

According to Bofarull, in 1756 the town council bought two houses in that square to dedicate them to the flour trade, and installed there "the house and pharmacy to sell the flour", according to the mayor Pere Batlle. Before, the "officina del pes de la farina" had been on the edge, at the entrance to Carrer de les Galanes. The change of location of the flour shop, a product that was not allowed to be sold freely to individuals and was sold by the Commune, caused great popular opposition.

The town council wanted to buy a collapsed house on Carrer de Santa Anna at the corner with Carrer de Vallroquetes, which in practice was a kind of courtyard used by everyone. The neighbors argued that the construction of the flour store would cause crowding apart from the loss of a common space. The city council decided to develop the space, buy another house, in addition to the one planned, and make a square "dezeando embellecer la villa", which ended with the opposition, since it decongested a very stuffy

There used to be a fountain in the square, the Font de la Farinera, which was moved to the beginning of Carrer de Montserrat, next to Carrer de Vallroquetes, when it was paved. In the Municipal Museum, there is a stone from the original fountain with the date 1779 carved on it, which is when it was inaugurated.

The square was always a place with a lot of popular activity. In the middle of the 19th century, the flour market weigher, with the dust he collected from the sacks that were brought to him to be weighed, began to make the famous cakes with cherries that he distributed for free among the scum of the neighborhood. Being a square with little traffic, it was also a meeting place for neighborhood children, when street games were common.

The square was for many years a place of commercial and social activity. You can find buildings such as the Casa seu del pantà de Riudecanyes, and on the corner with Carrer de Santa Anna an old sixteenth-century house with the coat of arms of the Espuny family, an old family of the Reusense nobility.

Plaça de la Farinera is part of the Santa Anna district. It was a place frequented by the parades of the giants, the dwarfs and various popular dances, which came out during the neighborhood festivals. There were also thunders. In 1859 the Xiquets de Valls built a castle of eight, and then participated in all the festivities until 1936.

And in 1877, the program published in the press explained that, after the distribution of the cakes and "concluded the bullfight, the group of Xiquets de Valls will execute risky and difficult towers of men in the Plaza de la Harinera, taking place at the proper time the firing of a large and numerous volley of mortars". In 1880, a hot air balloon took off from the square."