Pierrefonds
31U E 498481 N 5466033
The Castle of Pierrefonds, next to Compiègne, was built in the 15th century by Philippe d' Orléans, and later demolished on order of Louis XIII. Napoleon III made Viollet-le-Duc rebuild the castle into an imperial house in the 19th century.
Location: France

The castle and the village below it must be one of the most picturesque locations in France. Between Compiegne and Pierrefonds lies the stunningly beautiful forest of Compiegne with a paved bicycle path running through it connecting the two locations. You can even rollerblade this but it is a bit rough in spots with a few rather steep descents.

The Castle of Pierrefonds is really a creation that illustrates the Middle Ages and the Renaissance styles, and shows what a talented creator Viollet-le-Duc was. The variety and beauty of the painted face pattern already give an idea of what 50 years later will be known as the Modern Style or Art Nouveau through Horta, Guimard... The upper part of the sculpted patterns of animals illustrates a completely new version of imaginary animal ornaments. Inside, the gangways, porticoes and galleries of the castle create a very light atmosphere inviting to dreaming and meditation and inspired by Functionalist Architecture.

Open
5 september to 30 april :