TWA Flight 800 International Memorial - Mastic Beach, NY, USA
18T E 680675 N 4511488
TWA Flight 800 International Memorial honors those who were aboard the plane, 230 people from 14 countries, all of whom were killed.
Location: New York, United States

The TWA Flight 800 Memorial opened to the public on July 17th 2002. It was designed by the architectural firm, Busch Associates. The labor that went into building the TWA Memorial was built by many union workers for free. Local union workers consisting of carpenters, electricians, plumbers, all donated their time in helping build the memorial. The funds for the memorial were raised by The Families of TWA Flight 800 Association.

The memorial includes landscaped grounds and flags from the 14 countries of the victims.
The curved black granite memorial has the names engraved on one side and an illustration on the other of a wave releasing 230 seagulls into the sky. In July 2006 the association added an abstract design of a 10-foot high lighthouse in black granite designed by Harry Edward Seaman, who lost a cousin in the crash. The lighthouse sits above a tomb holding many of the victims personal belongings.
The flags flying over the memorial: United States, France, Italy, Norway, Algeria, Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Israel, Portugal, Spain, Sweden.