Château d'Uzès - Uzès, France
31T E 613799 N 4874270
Le château d'Uzès (ou le Duché) est un château fort du XIe siècle, de la ville médiévale d'Uzès dans le Gard, en Occitanie. Château d'Uzès (or the Duchy) is an 11th-century fortified castle in the medieval town of Uzès.
Location: Occitanie, France

Il est inscrit aux monuments historiques depuis 1934, et partiellement classé depuis 1889.

Un premier camp romain-castrum est fondé sur le point culminant d'Uzès (Ucetia), entre Languedoc et Provence, à l'époque de la Gaule romaine, et du peuple gaulois Volques Arécomiques.

La seigneurie d'Uzès est fondée au XIe siècle, au début de la féodalité, par Elzéart d'Uzès (1er seigneur d'Uzès). La ville fortifiée et son château fort sont alors érigés (puis remaniés avec le temps) sur l'emplacement du précédant castrum, avec ses remparts, ses tours d'angles, son donjon de 42 mètres (ou tour Bermonde), construite par Bermond Ier d'Uzès au XIIe siècle, son logis seigneurial (avec façade Renaissance du XVIe siècle), ses caves millénaires, et sa chapelle castrale gothique flamboyante du XVIe siècle (avec toiture en tuile vernissée de Bourgogne aux armes du 1er duc d'Uzès Antoine de Crussol du XVIe siècle, de la Maison de Crussol).

L’évêque d'Uzès Jehan II de Saint-Gelais converti le puissant diocèse d'Uzès au protestantisme en 1566. La cité, en grande partie protestante, prend alors parti pour la Réforme, et fut très éprouvée par les Guerres de Religion.

Alors que le vicomte protestant d'Uzès Antoine de Crussol (Maison de Crussol) œuvre à essayer de réconcilier catholiques et protestants du sud de la France, le roi Charles IX érige Uzès en duché, en 1565, et le nomme 1er duc d'Uzès, puis duc et pair de France en février 1572 (Pairie de France), avant le massacre de la Saint-Barthélemy du 24 août à Paris, et la conversion du duc au catholicisme.

Le château est vendu comme bien national à la Révolution française, et transformé en collège. Le 10e duc d'Uzès Marie-François-Emmanuel de Crussol rachète son château à la Seconde Restauration, en 1824, avant qu'il ne redevienne à nouveau un collège à la suite de difficultés financières de ses successeurs. En 1951, la marquise de Crussol lance d'importants travaux de restauration du château4. En 1957, elle l'achète à son neveu Emmanuel Jacques, le 15e duc d'Uzès. Au début des années 1960, elle intervient auprès d'André Malraux, ministre des Affaires culturelles6. La loi Malraux de 1962 permet qu'un secteur sauvegardé soit créé à Uzès en 1965.

Le château est à ce jour ouvert à la visite, propriété du 17e duc Jacques-Emmanuel de Crussol d'Uzès (hériter-descendant des précédents). Il est classé avec la cité médiévale d'Uzès : secteur sauvegardé depuis 1978, et ville d'art et d'histoire depuis 2008.

___

It has been listed as a historic monument since 1934, and partially listed since 1889.

The first Roman camp-castrum was founded on the highest point of Uzès (Ucetia), between Languedoc and Provence, at the time of Roman Gaul and the Gallic people Volques Arécomiques.

The lordship of Uzès was founded in the 11th century, at the beginning of feudalism, by Elzéart d'Uzès (1st lord of Uzès). The fortified town and its castle were built (and then modified over time) on the site of the previous castrum, with its ramparts, corner towers and 42-metre keep (or Bermonde tower), built by Bermond I of Uzès in the 12th century, its seigniorial dwelling (with a 16th-century Renaissance façade), its age-old cellars and its 16th-century flamboyant Gothic chapel (with a glazed Burgundy tile roof bearing the coat of arms of the 1st Duke of Uzès, Antoine de Crussol, from the House of Crussol).

The bishop of Uzès, Jehan II de Saint-Gelais, converted the powerful diocese of Uzès to Protestantism in 1566. The city, which was largely Protestant, then sided with the Reformation, and was severely tested by the Wars of Religion.

While the Protestant Viscount of Uzès, Antoine de Crussol (House of Crussol), was working to reconcile Catholics and Protestants in the south of France, King Charles IX made Uzès a duchy in 1565 and appointed him 1st Duke of Uzès, then Duke and Peer of France in February 1572 (Pairie de France), before the St Bartholomew's Day massacre in Paris on 24 August and the Duke's conversion to Catholicism.

The château was sold as national property during the French Revolution, and converted into a college. The 10th Duke of Uzès, Marie-François-Emmanuel de Crussol, bought the château back during the Second Restoration in 1824, before it was once again turned into a college following the financial difficulties of his successors. In 1951, the Marquise de Crussol began major restoration work on the château4. In 1957, she bought it from her nephew Emmanuel Jacques, the 15th Duke of Uzès. In the early 1960s, she approached André Malraux, the French Minister of Cultural Affairs6. The Malraux law of 1962 led to the creation of a conservation area in Uzès in 1965.

To this day, the château is open to visitors, and is the property of the 17th Duke Jacques-Emmanuel de Crussol d'Uzès (heir-descendant of the previous dukes). Along with the medieval town of Uzès, it has been listed as a protected area since 1978, and as a town of art and history since 2008.