Nativity Cathedral - Chisinau, Moldova
Beautiful Moldovan Orthodox cathedral from 1830 in the center of Chisinau
Location: Moldova

In the "Parcul Catedralei" (Cathedral park) is one of the most beautiful buildings of Chișinău, the "Catedrala Mitropolitană Nașterea Domnului" (Metropolitan Cathedral of the Nativity of the Lord).

"The Cathedral of Christ's Nativity (Romanian: Catedrala Mitropolitană Nașterea Domnului) is the main cathedral of the Moldovan Orthodox Church in Sectorul Centru, Moldova. It was commissioned by the governor of New Russia, Prince Mikhail Semyonovich Vorontsov, and Metropolitan Gavril Bănulescu-Bodoni in 1830.

The cathedral was built in the 1830s to a Neoclassical design by Abram Melnikov (who had designed a similar church in Bolhrad). The cathedral was bombed during World War II, and its bell tower was destroyed by the local Communists in 1962. The new bell tower was constructed in 1997. During the Soviet period, worship was prohibited and the cathedral was transformed into an exhibition center.

Melnikov's design is Neoclassical. The façade is very simple and clear with six Doric column for the entrance. Because of the numerous destructions which the cathedral suffered throughout time, the building has received several restorations and shifts in its shape. For instance, the current zinc dome and its cross at the top are both an addition from 1997 built over the previous structure. The inside was completely blank during the Soviet period but nowadays it has painted walls in pure Orthodox style."

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nativity_Cathedral,_Chișinău

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1830