100 - Lena M. Ghosen - Goleta Cemetery - Goleta, CA
Lena M. Ghosen was born the same year that the RMS Titanic sank when it ran into an iceberg.

Centenarian Lena M. Ghosen's final resting place is near the center of Goleta Cemetery, at the north end of section 5 South. The cemetery is on the south side of El Camino Real, east of Turnpike Rd.

Lena's obituary, from Legacy.com

Lena Ghosen Obituary

100; of Goleta; died April 13; rosary 7p.m. Saturday at Welch-Ryce-Haider Funeral Chapels Goleta location; Mass 10a.m. Monday at St. Raphael Catholic Church; interment to follow at Goleta District Cemetery.

Published by Santa Barbara News-Press from Apr. 18 to Apr. 22, 2013.
_______
Some historical events that occurred during Lena's years of birth and death:

1912:
Mayor Yukio Ozaki of Tokyo gives 3,000 cherry trees to be planted in Washington, D.C., to symbolize the friendship between Japan and the United States.

Sinking of the RMS Titanic: RMS Titanic strikes an iceberg in the northern Atlantic Ocean and sinks with the loss of more than 1,500 lives. The wreck was not discovered until 1985

2013:
Benedict XVI resigns as pope, becoming the first to do so since Gregory XII in 1415, and the first to do so voluntarily since Celestine V in 1294

Former CIA employee Edward Snowden discloses operations engaged in by a U.S. government mass surveillance program to news publications and flees the country, later being granted temporary asylum in Russia.
Location of Headstone: Goleta Cemetery