La biodiversité c'est quoi ? - Cheverny - Centre Val de Loire - France
[FR] Panneau sur le lavoir [EN] Panel on the wash-house
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La biodiversité:quésako ?

La bodiversité représente l'ensemble des animaux et des végétaux qui interagissent entre eux dans un milieu. C'est aussi la diversité des gènes, des espèces, des paysages, etc.

Elle est le produit de plus de 3 milliards d'années d'évolution et constitue un patrimoine naturel et une ressource vitale dont l'humanité dépend de multiples façons. Mais depuis la révolution industrielle du milieu du XIXe siècle, elle s'appauvrit, notamment à cause des activités humaines.

Les milieux naturels d'intérêt européen

Un habitat naturel d'intérêt européen (ou communautaire) est un milieu, terrestre ou aquatique, rare, en régression, menacé par les activités humaines à l'échelle de Europe. Le site du lavoir et du bassin de pisciculture en comprend deux. Ces milieux présentent une biodiversité remarquable que convient de protéger.

[EN] What is biodiversity?

Biodiversity represents all the animals and plants that interact with each other in an environment. It also refers to the diversity of genes, species, landscapes and so on.

It is the product of over 3 billion years of evolution, and constitutes a natural heritage and a vital resource on which humanity depends in many ways. Since the industrial revolution in the mid-19th century, however, it has become increasingly impoverished, mainly as a result of human activity.

Natural habitats of European interest

A natural habitat of European (or Community) interest is a terrestrial or aquatic environment that is rare, declining or threatened by human activities on a European scale. The site of the washhouse and fishpond contains two such habitats. These environments represent a remarkable biodiversity that needs to be protected.

Source : Panneau