Knights of Pythias #104 - Detroit, MI
Former home of Knights of Pythias Lodge No. 104 in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Hotel Fort Wayne was one of a number of stately hotels that popped up around downtown Detroit in the 1920s - and has become one of a number of abandoned, windowless hotels that dot the city today.

The hotel was designed by the Detroit architectural firm Weston & Ellington, opening the same year as the world's largest Masonic Temple next door. Development often spurs development, so it is probably no coincidence that they both arrived on Detroit's skyline in 1926. Indeed, the Knights of Pythias occupied the entire second floor of the building. Albert E. Hamilton, potentate of Moslem temple the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, was its first directing manager.

The cost of the building and land was reported as $1.8 million, about $24 million today, when adjusted for inflation. The hotel was initially operated by the Wayne Castle Hotel Corp.-Historic Detroit
Nearest Knights of Pythias