Torii of Hokoku Shrine - Chuo-ku, Osaka City, Japan
53S E 548166 N 3838193
This large torii (traditional Japanese gate) of Hokoku Shrine and the statue of Toyotomi Hideyoshi are located on the grounds of Osaka Castle in Osaka City.
Location: Osaka, Japan

Hokoku Shrine is one of several Toyokuni shrines built in honor of Toyotomi Hideyoshi.

Toyotomi Hideyoshi (1537 – 1598) was a preeminent daimyo, warrior, general, samurai, and politician of the Sengoku period who is regarded as Japan's second "great unifier". He is noted for a number of cultural legacies, including the restriction that only members of the samurai class could bear arms. He financed the construction, restoration and rebuilding of many temples standing today in Kyoto. He is also known for ordering the Japanese invasions of Korea (1592–98). (visit link)

The third photo in the link below shows the torii and the statue in the background.
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: Pencil