Municipal Coat of Arms at the Town Gate - Dambach-la-Ville, Alsace, France
The coat of arms of Dambach-la-Ville at the southern town gate.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: "Or, a pine vert and bear rampant sable from sinister on base gules." (My own try)

This coat of arms of the town of Dambach-la-Ville is located on the outside of the southern gate of the town. It is slightly weathered, but still easily recognizable. Below it is also the image of a scroll, but no letters are visible on it.

The coat of arms is said to have originated from an old version of the town's name (Tannenbach) and the name of a nearby forest area called the Bernstein Forest. However, there are also quite different versions of the story.

The coat of arms has been documented since the 17th century, but there is also another coat of arms with a castle on a three-mountain, which was apparently used in parallel in the 19th and early 20th centuries.

FR: "D'or au sapin de sinople soutenu à dextre par ours en pied de sable, le tout posé sur une terrasse de gueules." (https://fr.wikipedia.org)

Ces armoiries de la ville de Dambach-la-Ville se trouvent à l'extérieur de la porte sud de la ville. Il est légèrement érodé par le temps, mais encore bien reconnaissable. En dessous se trouve encore l'image d'un rouleau, mais aucune lettre n'y est visible.

Le blason aurait été créé à partir d'une ancienne version du nom de la ville (Tannenbach) et du nom d'une région forestière voisine appelée la Bernsteinwald. Mais il existe aussi de toutes autres versions de l'histoire.

Les armoiries sont documentées depuis le 17e siècle, mais il existe également un autre blason représentant un château sur une butte de tripes, qui semble avoir été utilisé en parallèle au 19e et au début du 20e siècle.

DE: "in Gold auf rotem Schildfuss eine grüne Tanne mit einem aufrechten schwarzern Bären von links." (eigener Versuch)

Dieses Wappen der Stadt Dambach-la-Ville befindet sich an der Aussenseite des südlichen Stadttors. Es ist leicht verwittert, aber noch gut erkennbar. Darunter befindet sich noch das Bild einer Schriftrolle, es sind aber keine Buchstaben darauf zu erkennen.

Das Wappen soll angeblich aus einer alter Version des Ortsnamens (Tannenbach) und dem Namen eines nahe gelegenen Waldgebiets namens Bernsteinwald entstanden sein. Es gibt aber auch ganz andere Versionen der Geschichte.

Das Wappen ist schon seit dem 17. Jahrhundert dokumentiert, es gibt aber auch ein anderes Wappen mit einem Schloss auf einem Dreiberg, das offenbar im 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhundert parallel genutzt wurde.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Town of Dambach-la-Ville