Labyrinth at First United Methodist Church - Round Rock, Texas USA
14R E 626365 N 3376670
The labyrinth at the First United Methodist Church in Round Rock is at the address of 1004 North Mays Street, Round Rock, Texas 78664. It is a 7-circuit medieval design made of a crushed granite pathway and long rectangles of white stone for edges.

This First Methodist Church is at the intersection of North Mays Street and West Palm Valley Boulevard (aka: US 79). Entry onto the church property is from North Mays Street. When you turn in at the entrance next to the sanctuary, veer to your left and park in the parking lot on the left/South side of the property. There are several units of a Columbarium near the front of the parking area, but farther west of that is the area containing the labyrinth. A bronze plaque placed near a very large Sycamore tree at the beginning of the area containing both the Columarium and the labyrinth reads:

"Prayer Garden and Labyrinth
Mark and Patti Maund dedicated this garden with love and celebration of their parents Charles & Helen Maund and Alfred & Vivian Sees"

At the end of the Prayer Garden is where the labyrinth is found. There will be a display box posted near the entrance to the labyrinth. The instructions posted inside the covered box reads as follows:

"Welcome to the Labyrinth at First Church

The labyrinth is a prayer path - a path that can be walked with our lives open to God to gain new insight, to relieve stress, to quiet the mind and to experience afresh our own lives. This labyrinth was placed at First Church by a generous donation and the helping hands of our youth group, not long after the sanctuary was built.

The labyrinth design is a single path that moves toward the center of the labyrinth and then, after spending time at the center, the same single path can be walked from the center back out.

One can simply trust the path as they walk it to allow an experience of freedom of thought, of feelings, of prayer. This freedom may open the way to a new way of relating to yourself, others or with God. When walking the labyrinth there is no judgement, no need to fear. Simply trust the path. As you walk the path, simply trust God. Sa you walk with God, you may find yourself more trustworthy to allow the beauty of God's love for you and for the world to shine into your life.

If you would like more information on using the labyrinth as a tool for spiritual growth, or if you find while walking the path the desire or need to talk with a pastor, contact the Church Office located in the Adkins Education Building #5 or call 512.255.3336.

First United Methodist Church, 1004 North Mays, Round Rock, TX
512.255.3336 * http//fumc-rr.org"

This labyrinth was built as a rustic medieval 7-circuit labyrinth that is about 35 feet in diameter. The pathway is crushed granite covering a dirt base. The edges of the pathway are long rectangular white stone roughly cut and stood on one long end. This arrangement places the edge material higher than the path way, so walking it requires some attention so no to trip or stumble on the higher edge material when walking the curves or maneuvering the turns. The center circle contains a large cubic stone of similar material as the edging blocks, except significantly larger. It offers a place to sit when in the center.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent