National Archaeological Museum of Naples - Naples, Campania, Italy
a museum located on Piazza Museo in Naples, Campania, Italy
Location: Campania, Italy

The National Archaeological Museum of Naples ('Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Napoli (MANN)') is located in the building on Piazza Museo in Naples, Campania, Italy.

Originaly, this building was built as a cavalry barracks in 1585. From 1616 to 1777 it was the seat of the University of Naples. During the 19th century, after it became a museum, it suffered many changes to the main structure.

According to English version of Wikipedia, "it is an important Italian archaeological museum, particularly for ancient Roman remains. Its collection includes works from Greek, Roman and Renaissance times, and especially Roman artifacts from the nearby Pompeii, Stabiae and Herculaneum sites. From 1816 to 1861, it was known as Real Museo Borbonico ("the Royal Bourbon Museum").

The museum hosts extensive collections of Greek and Roman antiquities. Their core is from the Farnese Collection, which includes a collection of engraved gems (including the Farnese Cup, a Ptolemaic bowl made of sardonyx agate and the most famous piece in the "Treasure of the Magnificent", and is founded upon gems collected by Cosimo de' Medici and Lorenzo il Magnifico in the 15th century) and the Farnese Marbles. Among the notable works found in the museum are the Herculaneum papyri, carbonized by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius, found after 1752 in Villa of the Papyri".

The museun has marbles, bronzes from the Villa of the Papyri, mosaics, Egyptian Collection and so on.