Paloasema Rantakulman VPK
Small firehouse on Kaarina.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Rantakulman VPK perustettiin maaliskuussa 1946. Poikaosasto (nyk. nuoriso-osasto) aloitti toimintansa vuonna 1948. Vuonna 1954 saatiin Kaarinan kunnalta vuokralle tontti, jolle ruvettiin suunnittelemaan paloasemaa. Rakentaminen aloitettiin kesällä 1955. Paloasema valmistui keväällä 1957. Käytössä on myös uudempi vuonna 2020 valmistunut rakennus.
Rantakulman VPK on kuten muutkin vapaapalokunnat, yhdistys jota tuetaan sen toimiessa kunnalle hyödyllisenä palolaitoksena.

[EN] Rantakulma VPK was founded in March 1946. The boys' department (now the youth department) began its operations in 1948. In 1954, a plot of land was leased from the municipality of Kaarina, on which they started planning a fire station. Construction began in the summer of 1955. The fire station was completed in the spring of 1957. A newer building completed in 2020 is also in use. Rantakulma VPK is, like other independent volunteer fire brigades, an association that is supported as it functions as a useful fire department for the municipality.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has 911 Dispatch: yes